December 5th, 2016

dreadhawk

here are some things

upcoming events, continued from the last entry & kept updated until the next, as events & travel are my favorite parts of having a good career:

december: hedwig & the angry inch (my third time going), local reptile expo
january: henry rollins spoken word (my 73493th time going), pdx reptile expo
march: zero-g parabolic flight (!!!), red hot chili peppers, shaping sound (a dance show with travis wall, whom i adore)
april: cirque du soleil luzia (i coordinated a bunch of friends going too, yay)
june: roger waters "us & them"

& speaking of the last entry, i got to meet christopher titus. he hugged me & called me baby. can't go wrong there. ^_^

okay let's talk about that parabolic flight now. soooooo i've been watching zero-g for a couple years now, wanting to experience it, & in that time i've never seen them do a promotion or discount. then for black friday, they sent out a 20% off coupon - apparently their first ever. that's over a grand in savings; how could i NOT pull the trigger? so yeah, i'm flying down to long beach for a quick overnight & a nice long ride on the vomit comet where i will get to be weightless for a combined total of 5-7 minutes & i'm pretty sure the zero-gravity dreads pics alone will be worth the cost. X)

in less exciting but still oddly exciting news: i purchased a giant stuffed pony. i've been looking for some big pillows to provide additional comfort/seating when i host movie nights, & found an ad for this guy at a pawn shop in kent. they were asking just $25! impatient_hands picked him up for me & clearly this is the best of all possible worlds.

HE IS SO MUCH BIGGER THAN I EXPECTED.


i named him cinnamon. also he's like a $400 stuffed animal & isn't at all scarred from his time in kent OR at a pawn shop (read: not stuffed with cocaine or semen, et cetera) so idk how i got that crazy deal??!

finally, i will leave you with something that has been troubling me. so, the word woman - one human female - is pronounced wuh-min. the word women - more than one human female - is pronounced wih-min. but both start with "wo" & end differently, so the first syllable should be the same with differing second syllables??! but that is not reality?!?!? how did this happen